Skip navigation
download pdf image

Enter your details to receive an email with a link to a downloadable PDF of this course and to receive the latest news and information from Northumbria University

* At Northumbria we are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of personal data. To view the University’s Privacy Notice please click here

CLOSE

This distance learning course is the first postgraduate qualification designed to unravel the complexities of information rights.

Information Rights has developed as a profession in its own right in recent years, particularly since the introduction of landmark Data Protection, Freedom of Information and Environmental Information legislation. This course is designed to meet the distinct needs of those working in the area, where a detailed knowledge of the relevant legislation and an ability to apply it in practice is essential.

The linked structure of the course gives you maximum flexibility in your studies. The PG Cert is the first stage award; you can either exit at this stage or progress to the PG Dip and LLM. This course is not eligible for the postgraduate government loan.

Course Information

Level of Study
Postgraduate

Mode of Study
1 year distance learning

Department
Northumbria Law School

Location
City Campus, Northumbria University

City
Newcastle

Fee Information

Module Information

Videos

Discover more / Explore Northumbria University

Take a look at what Northumbria has to offer and discover what studying with us can do for you.

Entry Requirements 2021/22

Standard Entry

Applicants should normally have:

A minimum of a 2:2 honours degree in Law, or an honours degree with law modules. Relevant professional qualifications or suitable experience will also be considered.

International qualifications:

If you have studied a non UK qualification, you can see how your qualifications compare to the standard entry criteria, by selecting the country that you received the qualification in, from our country pages. Visit www.northumbria.ac.uk/yourcountry

English language requirements:

International applicants are required to have a minimum overall IELTS (Academic) score of 6.5 with 5.5 in each component (or approved equivalent*).

 *The university accepts a large number of UK and International Qualifications in place of IELTS.  You can find details of acceptable tests and the required grades you will need in our English Language section. Visit www.northumbria.ac.uk/englishqualifications

Fees and Funding 2021/22 Entry

UK Fee per stage/award: £2,450

EU Fee per stage/award: £2,450

International Fee per stage/award: £2,450



Scholarships and Discounts

Click here for UK, EU and International Scholarships scholarship, fees, and funding information.


ADDITIONAL COSTS

Whilst books are made available via the University Library, students may wish to purchase key texts. One text per module is recommended for purchase throughout this course.There is one study day, held at Northumbria University, associated with each of the three modules on this course that would give rise to travel and accommodation costs. (The study days are not compulsory).

If you'd like to receive news and information from us in the future about the course or finance then please complete the below form

* At Northumbria we are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of personal data. To view the University’s Privacy Notice please click here

Modules

Module information is indicative and is reviewed annually therefore may be subject to change. Applicants will be informed if there are any changes.

LW7002 -

Data Protection (Core,20 Credits)

In this module you will develop a critical understanding of the laws relating to data protection in the UK and Europe. You will examine the development of data protection law in England and Europe, the provisions of the Data Protection Act, the EU Directive on Data Protection and the Data Protection Regulation which is due to replace it. The module will take a critical look at the legal framework that governs data protection and privacy. This module covers the following topics:

1. The history and development of data protection law.
2. Key definitions within the legislation and how they have been interpreted and applied.
3. The Data Protection Principles which govern legal regulation and practice.
4. The rights which are created by the Act and Directive, who they are granted to and how they might be enforced.
5. The obligations which are imposed on organisations over how they process personal data.
6. How the exemptions in the Act apply to domestic law.
7. How Notification arrangements work and how the data protection regime is enforced, in particular looking at the powers of the Information Commissioner.
8. Changes introduced by the draft Data Protection Regulation.

More information

LW7003 -

Legal Research (Core,20 Credits)

This module seeks to prepare you for the legal research you will be undertaking on your postgraduate programme. This will ensure that you have an appropriate understanding and awareness of appropriate research methods with a particular focus upon: seeking and obtaining legal research sources, recording that data to an appropriate academic standard including issues of referencing and plagiarism, along with effective communication of research methods for example in written essays and oral presentations. The module focuses on the development of skills in three keys areas: problem identification and analysis, information gathering and presentation of results.

More information

LW7016 -

Foundations of information Rights (Core,20 Credits)

In this module you will develop a critical understanding of the laws relating to information rights in the UK and Europe. You will examine the development of information rights law in England and how the different regimes interact with each other. The module will take a critical look at the legal framework that governs information rights, the Data Protection Act and Directive, the new regulation, the Freedom of Information Act, the Environmental Information Regulations and their European and International elements.

This module covers the following topics:

1. The history and development of information rights in England
2. Who is subject to the regimes
3. What information os covered by the regimes
4. What rights and obligations are created by the regimes
5. What exemptions or exceptions apply, how they operate and how the regimes interact with one another
6. How the law treats incapable adults and children in this area
7. A brief look at information rights in other jurisdictions
8. How the regimes are enforced

More information

Modules

Module information is indicative and is reviewed annually therefore may be subject to change. Applicants will be informed if there are any changes.

LW7002 -

Data Protection (Core,20 Credits)

In this module you will develop a critical understanding of the laws relating to data protection in the UK and Europe. You will examine the development of data protection law in England and Europe, the provisions of the Data Protection Act, the EU Directive on Data Protection and the Data Protection Regulation which is due to replace it. The module will take a critical look at the legal framework that governs data protection and privacy. This module covers the following topics:

1. The history and development of data protection law.
2. Key definitions within the legislation and how they have been interpreted and applied.
3. The Data Protection Principles which govern legal regulation and practice.
4. The rights which are created by the Act and Directive, who they are granted to and how they might be enforced.
5. The obligations which are imposed on organisations over how they process personal data.
6. How the exemptions in the Act apply to domestic law.
7. How Notification arrangements work and how the data protection regime is enforced, in particular looking at the powers of the Information Commissioner.
8. Changes introduced by the draft Data Protection Regulation.

More information

LW7003 -

Legal Research (Core,20 Credits)

This module seeks to prepare you for the legal research you will be undertaking on your postgraduate programme. This will ensure that you have an appropriate understanding and awareness of appropriate research methods with a particular focus upon: seeking and obtaining legal research sources, recording that data to an appropriate academic standard including issues of referencing and plagiarism, along with effective communication of research methods for example in written essays and oral presentations. The module focuses on the development of skills in three keys areas: problem identification and analysis, information gathering and presentation of results.

More information

LW7016 -

Foundations of information Rights (Core,20 Credits)

In this module you will develop a critical understanding of the laws relating to information rights in the UK and Europe. You will examine the development of information rights law in England and how the different regimes interact with each other. The module will take a critical look at the legal framework that governs information rights, the Data Protection Act and Directive, the new regulation, the Freedom of Information Act, the Environmental Information Regulations and their European and International elements.

This module covers the following topics:

1. The history and development of information rights in England
2. Who is subject to the regimes
3. What information os covered by the regimes
4. What rights and obligations are created by the regimes
5. What exemptions or exceptions apply, how they operate and how the regimes interact with one another
6. How the law treats incapable adults and children in this area
7. A brief look at information rights in other jurisdictions
8. How the regimes are enforced

More information

Any Questions?

Our admissions team will be happy to help. They can be contacted on 0191 406 0901.

Contact Details for Applicants:

bc.applicantservices@northumbria.ac.uk

All information on this course page is accurate at the time of viewing.

Courses starting in 2021 are offered as a mix of face to face and online learning. We continue to monitor government and local authority guidance in relation to Covid-19 and we are ready and able to flex accordingly to ensure the health and safety of our students and staff.

Contact time is subject to increase or decrease in line with additional restrictions imposed by the government or the University in the interest of maintaining the health and safety and wellbeing of students, staff, and visitors, potentially to a full online offer, should further restrictions be deemed necessary in future.

Our online activity will be delivered through Blackboard Ultra, enabling collaboration, connection and engagement with materials and people.

 

Current, Relevant and Inspiring

We continuously review and improve course content in consultation with our students and employers. To make sure we can inform you of any changes to your course register for updates on the course page.


Your Learning Experience find out about our distinctive approach at 
www.northumbria.ac.uk/exp

Admissions Terms and Conditions - northumbria.ac.uk/terms
Fees and Funding - northumbria.ac.uk/fees
Admissions Policy - northumbria.ac.uk/adpolicy
Admissions Complaints Policy - northumbria.ac.uk/complaints




Order your prospectus

If you're a UK/EU student and would like to know more about our courses, you can order a copy of our prospectus here.

course pdf image

Get a downloadable PDF of this course and updates from Northumbria Law School

Enter your details to receive an email with a link to a downloadable PDF of this course and to receive the latest news and information from Northumbria University

* At Northumbria we are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of personal data. To view the University’s Privacy Notice please click here

Pg _flexiblepayments
+
logo
+

Alumni Discounts

Graduates of the University are entitled to a 20% alumni discount on Masters study at Northumbria (T&C’s apply).

Masters _programmes
+

Masters Programmes

If you want to give your career an extra edge, change direction or simply want to love what you do, have a look at our full range of Masters Programmes

Back to top